ADVANCING APPLIED MICROECONOMETRICS

August 23–25, 2010

(at Peking University)

SPONSORS:
Guanghua School of Management, Peking University
Center for Microdata Methods and Practice, University College London
Cowles Foundation for Research in Economics, Yale University

Organizers: Hongbin Cai, Phil Haile, and Simon Lee

Transportation GuideSightseeing Agenda & Directions

MONDAY 9:00 am Jean Marc-Robin (University of Paris 1), "Marriage with Labor Supply" (with Nicolas Jacquemet)
9:45 am Donald Andrews (Yale University), "Estimation and Inference with Weak Identification" (with Xu Cheng)
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Rosa Matzkin (UCLA), "Conditions for the Existence of Control Functions in Nonseparable Simultaneous Equations Models" (with Richard Blundell)
11:45 am Joseph Altonji (Yale University), "Methods for Using Selection on Observed Variables to Address Selection on Unobserved Variables" (with Timothy Conley, Todd Elder, and Christopher Taber)
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Joel Horowitz (Northwestern University), "Estimating a Conditional Mean Function with a High-Dimensional Covariate"
2:30 pm Group Sightseeing
6:30 pm Dinner, Quan Ju De Roast Duck Restaurant
TUESDAY 9:00 am Ivan Fernandez-Val (Boston University), "Quantile and Average Effects in Panel Nonseparable Models” (with Victor Chernozhukov and Whitney Newey)
9:45 am Han Hong (Stanford University),   "Dynamic Entry with Cross Product Spillovers: An Application to the Generic Drug Industry" (with A.Ronald Gallant and Ahmed Khwaja)
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Steven Berry (Yale University), "Identification in Differentiated Products Markets Using Market Level Data" (with Philip Haile)
11:45 am Li-An Zhou (Peking University), "Microinsurance, Trust and Economic Development: Evidence from a Randomized Natural Field Experiment" (with Hongbai Cai, Yuyu Chen, and Hanming Fang)
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm POSTER SESSION
Hongbin Cai (Peking University), "China's Land Market Auctions: Evidence of Corruption" (with V. Henderson and Q. Zhang)
Ivan Canay (Northwestern University), "Asymptotic Distortions in Locally Misspecified Moment Inequality Models" (with F.A. Bugni and P. Guggenberger)
Sokbae Lee (University College London), "Testing Marginal Effects" (with K Song and Y.J. Whang)
Robert Miller (Carnegie Mellon University), "Identifying and Testing Models of Managerial Compensation" (with G.L. Gayle)
Andriy Norets (Princeton University), "Bayesian Modeling of Conditional Distributions"
Xun Tang (University of Pennsylvania), "Identification of Stochastic Sequential Bargaining Models"
2:30 pm Group Sightseeing
6:30 pm Dinner, Tianjin Dumpling Restaurant
WEDNESDAY 9:00 am Edward Vytlacil (Yale University), "Nonparametric Identification and Estimation of a Binary Choice Model of Loan Approval Using Only Approved Loans" (with Wei Jiang and Ashlyn Nelson)
9:45 am Aureo de Paula (University of Pennsylvania), "Identification and Estimation of Preference Distributions When Voters Are Ideological" (with Antonio Merlo)
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Yuyu Chen (Peking University), "Peer Migration in China" (with Ginger Zhe Jin and Yang Yue)
11:45 am Richard Blundell (University College London), "Stochastic Demand and Revealed Preference" (with Dennis Kristensen and Rosa Matzkin)
12:30 pm POSTER SESSION
Debopam Bhattacharya (Oxford University), "Detecting Treatment Misallocation"
Andrew Chesher (University College London), "Set Identifying Models with Discrete Outcomes and Endegenous Variables" (with K. Smolinski)
Kirill Evdokimov (Princeton University), "Nonparametric Identification of a Nonlinear Panel Model with Application to Duration Analysis with Multiple Spells"
Ying Fan (University of Michigan), "Financial Constraints and the Franchising Decision" (with K.U. Kuhn and F. Lafontaine)
Wanchuan Lin (Peking University), "The Effect of Patient Knowledge and Involvement on Antibiotic Abuse and Health Care Services-Evidence from an Audit Study in China" (with W. Zhang)
Christoph Rothe (Toulouse School of Economics), "Nonparametric Regression with Nonparametrically Generate Regressors" (with E. Mammen and M. Schienle)
1:30 pm Lunch/ Group Sightseeing
7:00 pm Dinner, Royal Compound


ATTENDEES

Joseph Altonji (Yale University)
Donald Andrews (Yale University)
Tim Armstrong (Stanford University)
Steven Berry (Yale University)
Debopam Bhattacharya (Dartmouth College)
Richard Blundell (UCL)
Hongbin Cai (Peking University)
Ivan Canay (Northwestern)
Xiaohong Chen (Yale University)
Yuyu Chen (Peking University)
Xu Cheng (UPENN)
Andrew Chesher (UCL)
Aureo de Paula (UPENN)
Kirill Evdokimov (Princeton University)
Ying Fan (Univ of Michigan)
Ivan Fernandez-Val (Boston University)
Han Hong (Stanford University)
Joel Horowitz (Northwestern University)
Hidehiko Ichimura (University of Tokyo)
Sung Jae Jun (Pennsylvania State University)
Kyoo il Kim (University of Minnesota)
Toru Kitagawa (UCL)
Sokbae Lee (UCL)
Arthur Lewbel (Boston College)
Wanchuan Lin (Peking University)
Rosa Matzkin (UCLA)
Blaise Melly (Brown University)
Robert Miller (Carnegie Mellon University)
Andriy Norets (Princeton University)
Harry Paarsch (University of Melborne)
Juan Pantano (Washington University – St. Louis)
Ju Qiu (Toulouse School of Economics)
Jean Marc Robin (SciencesPo, Paris & UCL)
Christoph Rothe (Toulouse School of Economics)
Xiaoxia Shi (Yale University)
Konrad Smolinski (CEMMAP)
Che-Lin Su (University of Chicago)
Xun Tang (UPENN)
Anne Vanhems (Toulouse Business School)
Edward Vytlacil (Yale University)
Hui Wang (Peking University)
Yoon-Jae Whang (Seoul National University)
Jihai Yu (Peking University)
Li-An Zhou (Peking University)