Staff Lists, 1955–Present

Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1955 – June 30, 1956
  Director James Tobin
  Assistant Director Harold W. Guthrie
  Acting Asst. Director Harold W. Watts
  Executive Committee James Tobin
Edgar S. Furniss
Alfred Cowles
Lloyd G. Reynolds
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Jacob Marschak
Harold W. Guthrie
Harold W. Watts
  Research Staff Martin J. Beckmann
Gerard Debreu
Harold W. Guthrie
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Jacob Marschak
Arthur M. Okun
Roy Radner
Richard N. Rosett
Robert Summers
James Tobin
Harold W. Watts
  Research Associates John Harsanyi Lawrence R. Klein Alan S. Manne Charles B. McGuire
  Research Assistants Mrs. Wilma Heston Richard N. Rosett Kazuo Sato Harold W. Watts
  Research Consultants Theodore Anderson
H. David Block
Carl F. Christ
H.T. Davis
Trygve Haavelmo
Clifford G. Hildreth
William C. Hood
Hendrik S. Houthakker
Leonid Hurwicz
Lawrence R. Klein
Lionel W. McKenzie
Harry Markowitz
Roy Radner
Thomas C. Shelling
Herbert A. Simon
  Guests Fritz Christian Holte
Thomas Peter Hill
Eva Boessmann
David A. Clarke
Michio Morishima
Wieslaw Sadowski
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1956 – June 30, 1958
  Director James Tobin
  Assistant Director Harold W. Guthrie
  Acting Asst. Director Harold W. Watts
  Executive Committee James Tobin
Edgar S. Furniss
Norman S. Buck
Alfred Cowles
Lloyd G. Reynolds
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Jacob Marschak
Harold W. Guthrie
Harold W. Watts
  Research Staff Martin J. Beckmann
Gerard Debreu
Harold W. Guthrie
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Jacob Marschak
Arthur M. Okun
Roy Radner
Richard N. Rosett
Robert Summers
James Tobin
Harold W. Watts
  Research Associates John Harsanyi Lawrence R. Klein Alan S. Manne Charles B. McGuire
  Research Assistants Mrs. Wilma Heston Richard N. Rosett Kazuo Sato Harold W. Watts
  Research Consultants Theodore Anderson
H. David Block
Carl F. Christ
H.T. Davis
Trygve Haavelmo
Clifford G. Hildreth
William C. Hood
Hendrik S. Houthakker
Leonid Hurwicz
Lawrence R. Klein
Lionel W. McKenzie
Harry Markowitz
Roy Radner
Thomas C. Shelling
Herbert A. Simon
  Guests Fritz Christian Holte
Thomas Peter Hill
Eva Boessmann
David A. Clarke
Michio Morishima Wieslaw Sadowski
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1958 – June 30, 1961
  Director, 1958–1961 James Tobin
  Director, 1961 Tjalling C. Koopmans
  Assistant Director Harold W. Watts
  Executive Committee James Tobin
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Normal S. Buck
Alfred Cowles
William J. Fellner
Jacob Marschak
Lloyd G. Reynolds
Richard Ruggles
Harold W. Watts
  Research Staff Andrew D. Bain
Martin J. Beckmann
Charles Berry
Hendricus C. Bos
Hollis B. Chenery
Gerard Debreu
Harold W. Guthrie
Donald Hester
John Hooper
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Lawrence B. Krause
Stanley Long
Michael Lovell
Alan S. Manne
Jacob Marschak
Arthur M. Okun
Edmund S. Phelps, Jr.
Richard C. Porter
Martin Shubik
T.N. Srinivasan
Robert Summers
James Tobin
Harold W. Watts
  Research Associates Gordon Becker
Phoebus J. Dhrymes
Nordechay Kurz C. Bartlett McGuire Herbert E. Scarf
  Research Assistants Robin Brooks
Peter Diamond
Mrs. Wilma Heston Mrs. Charlotte Phelps Kazuo Sato
  Research Consultants Theodore W. Anderson
Kenneth J. Arrow
Gordon M. Becker
Martin J. Beckmann
H. David Block
Carl F. Christ
H.T. Davis
Morris H. DeGroot
Trygve Haavelmo
Clifford G. Hildreth
William C. Hood
Hendrik S. Houthakker
Leonid Hurwicz
Lawrence R. Klein
Lionel W. McKenzie
Harry Markowitz
Jacob Marschak
Roy Radner
Thomas C. Schelling
Herbert A. Simon
Robert Summers
  Guests Ragnar Bentzel
Robert Eisner
Walter D. Fisher
Holger Gad
Bernard Goodman
George G. Judge
Jozef Lukaszewicz
Edwin S. Mills
Jean Gerard Morreau
John David Pitchford
D.V. Rajalaksman
George J. Stolnitz
Bjorn Thalberg
Arnold Zellner
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1961 – June 30, 1964
  Director Tjalling C. Koopmans
  Assistant Director John W. Hooper
  Executive Committee Tjalling C. Koopmans
Charles H. Taylor, Jr.
Francis J. Anscombe
Alfred Cowles
William J. Fellner
Arthur M. Okun
Lloyd G. Reynolds
Richard Ruggles
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
John W. Hooper
  Research Staff Andrew D. Bain
Charles H. Berry
Ronald G. Bodkin
William C. Brainard
Gerard Debreu
Emmanuel M. Drandakis
Michael J. Farrell
George J. Feeney
James W. Friedman
Donald D. Hester
Alan W. Heston
John W. Hooper
Henry S. Konijn
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Lawrence B. Krause
Michael C. Lovell
Alan S. Manne
Edwin Mansfield
John F. Muth
Arthur M. Okun
Charlotte Phelps
Edmund S. Phelps
James L. Pierce
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
T.N. Srinivasan
James Tobin
Harold W. Watts
Andrew B. Whinston
Menahem E. Yaari
  Research Associates Phoebus S. Dhrymes Mordechay Kurz Edwin S. Mills
  Research Assistants Kathryn M. Norstrom George Sadowsky
  Assistants in Research Lewis C. Miller, Jr. Seong Y. Park Ronald Soligo
  Research Consultants Kenneth J. Arrow
Carl F. Christ
Hendrik S. Houthakker
Lionel W. McKenzie
Harry Markowitz
Jacob Marschak
Roy Radner
Richard Williamson
  Guests Karl H. Borch
Alpha C. Chiang
M.M.Golanskii
Tore Johansen
Bertil Naslund
Gerard F.W.M. Pikkemaat
Robert Shapiro
Noboru Takamoto
Karl D. Vind
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1964 – June 30, 1967
  Director Tjalling C. Koopmans
  Acting Director James Tobin
  Assistant Directors James W. Friedman Susan J. Lepper
  Executive Committee Tjalling C. Koopmans
Charles H. Taylor, Jr.
Francis J. Anscombe
Alfred Cowles
John M. Montias
Marc L. Nerlove
Arthur M. Okun
William N. Parker
Raymond P. Powell
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
Susan J. Lepper
  Research Staff Richard E. Attiyeh
Robert Aumann
Ronald Bodkin
William C. Brainard
David Cass
Emmanuel Drandakis
Joseph B. Kadane
Tjalling C. Koopmans
James W. Friedman
David M. Grether
Donald D. Hester
John W. Hooper
Susan J. Lepper
Peter M. Mieszkowski
Marc L. Nerlove
Arthur M. Okun
Charlotte D. Phelps
Edmund S. Phelps
James L. Pierce
Franz Ritzmann
Thomas Rothenberg
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
Kenneth Wallis
Thayer Watkins
Menahem E. Yaari
  Research Associates Elizabeth A. Bockelman
Duncan Foley
Gilbert G. Johnson
John E. Koehler
Valeria Horvath
Daniel Radner
Dennis Smallwood
Craig Swan
  Research Consultants Richard Beals
Carl F. Christ
Karen Hester
Hendrick S. Houthakker
Richard Levitan
Jacob Marschak
Roy Radner
Lloyd Shapley
David Stern
Harold W. Watts
  Guests Sydney S. Afriat
David I. Fand
Gerald H. Kramer
Franz Ritzmann
Agnar Sandmo
Jan Serck-Hanssen
John E. Spencer
Edward Zabel
Karl H. Borch
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1967 – June 30, 1970
  Director Herbert E. Scarf
  Acting Director William C. Brainard
  Assistant Director Susan J. Lepper
  Executive Committee Herbert E. Scarf
William C. Brainard
Charles H. Taylor, Jr.
Francis J. Anscombe
Alfred Cowles
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Gerald H. Kramer
John M. Montias
William N. Parker
Merton J. Peck
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
Susan J. Lepper
  Research Staff Richard E. Attiyeh
Avraham Beja
Charles W. Bischoff
Ronald G. Bodkin
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
David Cass
James W. Friedman
David Grether
Nils Hakansson
Edward J. Hannan
Donald D. Hester
Joseph B. Kadane
Yakar Kannai
Alvin K. Klevorick
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Janos Kornai
Gerald H. Kramer
Susan J. Lepper
Peter Mieszkowski
Marc Nerlove
David Newberry
William D. Nordhaus
Guy Orcutt
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
Dennis Smallwood
Ross Starr
Joseph E. Stiglitz
James Tobin
Martin L. Weitzman
Menahem E. Yaari
  Research Assistants Elizabeth A. Bockelman
Joerg Ebel
Roger Grawe
Elizabeth Hauser
Marilyn Hurst
Peter Kemper
Scott Lockhart
John F. McDonald
Richard W. Nelson
Thad Mirer
Peter Reuter
Steven Salop
Charlotte Stiglitz
Craig Swan
Janet Yellen
  Research Consultants Richard Beals
Stephen Goldfield
Walter D. Fisher
Terje Hansen
Richard Levitan
Jacob Marschak
Roy Radner
Reinhard Selten
Lloyd Shapley
David Stern
  Guests Helmut Frisch
Wahidul Haque
Maciej Krol Harl Edgar Ryder Luigi Tomasini
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1970 – June 30, 1973
  Director, 1970–1971 Herbert E. Scarf
  Director, 1971–1973 William C. Brainard
  Assistant Director Susan J. Lepper
  Executive Committee William C. Brainard
Richard Cooper
Francis J. Anscombe
Alfred Cowles
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Gerald H. Kramer
Richard R. Nelson
Guy H. Orcutt
Merton J. Peck
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
Joseph E. Stiglitz
James Tobin
Susan J. Lepper
  Research Staff Ruben Almonacid
Charles W. Bischoff
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
David Cass
David Grether
Geoffrey Heal
Alvin K. Klevorick
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Gerald H. Kramer
Susan J. Lepper
Jerzy Los
Albert Madansky
G.S. Maddala
Peter Mieszkowski
Jerzy Mycielski
Donald Nichols
William D. Nordhaus
Jon K. Peck
Herbert E. Scarf
Alexander Schmidt
Martin Shubik
Dennis Smallwood
Gary Smith
Vernon Smith
Ross Starr
Joseph E. Stiglitz
James Tobin
Withold Trzechiakowski
Harold W. Watts
Martin L. Weitzman
  Research Assistants Elizabeth A. Bockelman
Jeremy Bulow
Nick Parensovich
James Pugash
Jonathan Ratner
John Shoven
Charles Stone
  Research Consultants Gerard Debreu
Stephen Goldfeld
Terje Hansen
Donald D. Hester
Richard Levitan
Ana Martirena
Rolf Mantel
Jacob Marschak
James Pierce
Roy Radner
Thomas Rothenberg
Abraham Robinson
Lloyd S. Shapley
  Guests Ronald G. Bodkin
Kare Hagen
Harry Johnson
Hayne E. Leland
Nikita Moiseev
Tamas Nagy
J. Kirker Stephens
Knut Sydsaeter
Eduardas Vilkas
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1973–June 30, 1976
  Director Martin M. Shubik
  Assistant Director Susan J. Lepper
  Executive Committee William C. Brainard
Alfred Cowles
John Hartigan
Alvin K. Klevorick
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Gerald H. Kramer
George Langdon
Susan J. Lepper
Richard R. Nelson
William Nordhaus
Herbert E. Scarf
T. Paul Schultz
Martin M. Shubik
James Tobin
  Research Staff Charles W. Bischoff
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Pradeep Dubey
Curtis Eaves
Ray Fair
Edward J. Hannan
David Hendry
Katsuhito Iwai
Alvin K. Klevorick
Tjalling C. Koopmans
Gerald H. Kramer
Susan J. Lepper
Rolf Mantel
Jerzy Mycielski
William D. Nordhaus
Jon K. Peck
Douglas Purvis
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
Christopher Sims
Stephen Smale
Gary Smith
Ross Starr
Joseph E. Stiglitz
James Tobin
Charles Wilson
  Research Assistants Willem Buiter
Jeremy Bulow
Frank Campbell
Arthur Estey
Edward Friedman
John Geanakoplos
Ramy Goldstein
Christopher Green
Howard Gruenspecht
Joel Hay
David Hsieh
C. Michael Jones
Barry Kolatch
Paul Krugman
Robert Litan
Kofi Nti
Carmen Shonk
William Starnes
Alan Strasser
David Weiman
  Research Consultants Donald D. Hester
James L. Pierce
Abraham Robinson Lloyd S. Shapley John Shoven
  Guests Joseph J.M. Evers
Bruno Frey
Victor A. Ginsburgh
V.L. Makarov
Stephen Smale
Eduardas Vilkas
*No Report prepared for July 1976 – June 1979
 
Report of Research Activities, July 1, 1979 – June 30, 1982
  Director, 1979–1981 William C. Brainard
  Director, 1981–1982 Herbert E. Scarf
  Executive Committee Herbert E. Scarf
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Roger E. Howe
Merton J. Peck
William D. Nordhaus
Martin Shubik
T.N. Srinivasan
James Tobin
  Research Staff John J. Beggs
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Christophe Chamley
Pradeep Dubey
R. Englebrecht-Wiggans
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
Katsuhito Iwai
Mamoru Kaneko
Gerald H. Kramer
Zvi Livne
Richard McLean
William D. Nordhaus
Jon K. Peck
Peter C.B. Phillips
Herbert E. Scarf
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
Ludo Van der Heyden
Robert Weber
Laurence Weiss
  Research Assistants Lewis Alexander
David Backus
John Campbell
Andrew Caplin
Steven Durlauf
Sidnie Feit
Michael Ferrantino
Peter Fleisher
Norman Futami
Alison Gold
Kim Kowalewski
Edward Lampert
David Laster
Frank Luyster
Peter Mazany
Charles Melchreit
Kofi Nti
William Parke
Jeffrey Rosensweig
Matthew Shapiro
Kenneth Warwick
Philip White
  Guests Robert Anderson
Stanley Black
Jack Ciccolo
Bengt Holmstrom
Yakar Kannai
David Kreps
Curt Monash
Carolyn Pitchik
Martine Quinzii
Donald K. Richter
John Roemer
A.J. Talman
John Taylor
Myrna Wooders
*No Reports for the years 1982 – 1992
 
Staff List, 1988/1989
  Director Alvin K. Klevorick
  Research Staff Donald W.K. Andrews
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Ray Fair
John Geanakoplos
Vassilis Hajivassiliou
Bengt Holmstrom
Alvin K. Klevorick
Nancy Lutz
Rosa L. Matzkin
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Peter C.B. Phillips
Herbert E. Scarf
David Shallcross
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Matthew D. Shapiro
James Tobin
Ludo Van der Heyden
  Visitors Franek Rozwadowski John Wakeman-Linn
Staff List, 1989/1990
  Director Alvin K. Klevorick
  Research Staff Donald W.K. Andrews
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Willem Buiter
Ray Fair
John Geanakoplos
Vittorio U. Grilli
Vassilis Hajivassiliou
Bengt Holmstrom
Alvin K. Klevorick
Nancy Lutz
Rosa L. Matzkin
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Peter C.B. Phillips
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
Lin Zhou
  Visitors Imre Bárány Luis Fernandez Stephen Golub James Mirrlees
Staff List, 1990/1991
  Director Alvin K. Klevorick
  Research Staff Donald W.K. Andrews
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Willem Buiter
Ray Fair
John Geanakoplos
Vassilis Hajivassiliou
James J. Heckman
Bengt Holmstrom
Alvin K. Klevorick
Nancy Lutz
Rosa L. Matzkin
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Peter C.B. Phillips
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
Lin Zhou
  Visitors Imre Bárány Jens Christiansen Werner Ploberger Bent Sorensen
Staff List, 1991/1992
  Director Alvin K. Klevorick
  Research Staff Donald W.K. Andrews
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Willem Buiter
Ray Fair
John Geanakoplos
Vassilis Hajivassiliou
Bengt Holmstrom
Alvin K. Klevorick
Nancy Lutz
Rosa L. Matzkin
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Peter C.B. Phillips
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Christopher Sims
James Tobin
Lin Zhou
  Visitors Eric Ghysels Werner Ploberger Ennio Stacchetti Gilbert Wesso
Report of Research Activities, 1992 – 1996
  Director Alvin K. Klevorick
  Research Staff Donald W.K. Andrews
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Moshe Buchinsky
Willem Buiter
Ray Fair
John Geanakoplos
Vassilis Hajivassiliou
Bengt Holmstrom
Alvin K. Klevorick
Oliver Linton
László Lovász
Bary Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Christopher Sims
James Tobin
Lin Zhou
  Visitors Luca Anderlini
Imre Barany
Pedro Gozalo
Simon Grant
Jonathan Lee
Joon Park
Sam Ouliaris
Paolo Siconolfi
William Sudderth
Rekha Thomas
Staff List, 1997/1998
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Dilip Abreu
Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Moshe Buchinsky
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
George Hall
Alvin K. Klevorick
Stefan Krieger
Oliver Linton
László Lovász
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Ariel Pakes
David Pearce
Martin Pesendorfer
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Christopher Sims
James Tobin
  Visitors Susan Athey
Jeremy Bulow
Pedro Gozalo
Sangbuhn Hahn
Andrew Newman
Heracles Polemarchakis
William Sudderth
Yeneng Sun
Staff List, 1998/1999
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Dilip Abreu
Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
George Hall
Alvin K. Klevorick
Stefan Krieger
Oliver Linton
László Lovász
Stephen Morris
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Ariel Pakes
David Pearce
Martin Pesendorfer
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Christopher Sims
James Tobin
  Visitors Aloisio Araujo
Susan Athey
Christopher Avery
Per Bak
Jeremy Bulow
Piero Gottardi
P.J.J. Herings
Atsushi Kajii
Yaw Nyarko
Deborah Minehart
Danny Quah
Joel Watson
William Zame
Staff List, 1999/2000
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
George Hall
Alvin K. Klevorick
Stefan Krieger
Oliver Linton
László Lovász
Stephen Morris
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Martin Pesendorfer
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Rust
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
  Visitors Yoosoon Chang
Jonathan Levin
Peter Matthews
Deborah Minehart
Hamid Sabourian
Hyun Song Shin
Yoon-Jae Whang
Joon Park
Joel Watson
Staff List, 2000/2001
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
George Hall
Alvin K. Klevorick
Stefan Krieger
Benoit Mandelbrot
Stephen Morris
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Martin Pesendorfer
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Rust
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
  Visitors Stefano Athanasoulis
Estelle Cantillon
Larry Blume
Hongbin Cai
Parkash Chander
In Choi
Ori Haimanko
Sergiu Hart
Nobuhiro Kiyokati
Narayana Kocherlakota
Jonathan Levin
Offer Lieberman
Michael Magill
Michael Mandler
Kai Nagel
Yaw Nyarko
Martine Quinzii
Shuba Raghavan
Chris Shannon
Rainer Schulz
Yoon Whang
Staff List, 2001/2002
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
George Hall
Alvin K. Klevorick
Stefan Krieger
Benoit Mandelbrot
Stephen Morris
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Martin Pesendorfer
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
  Visitors Larry Blume
Hongbin Cai
Estelle Cantillon
In Choi
Bernard Cornet
Pradeep Dubey
Juan Dubra
Itzhak Gilboa
Per Krusell
Offer Lieberman
Michael Mandler
Kai Nagel
Yaw Nyarko
Michael Todd
Robert Townsend
Zaifu Yang
Zhijie Xiao
Staff List, 2002/2003
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Eduardo Engel
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
Dino Gerardi
George Hall
Alvin K. Klevorick
Stefan Krieger
Benoit Mandelbrot
Stephen Morris
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Martin Pesendorfer
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
James Tobin
  Visitors Dilip Abreu
Attilla Ambrus
Roberto Baranzini
John Chao
Pradeep Dubey
Itzhak Gilboa
Jerry Green
Ioannis Karatzas
Offer Lieberman
Oliver Linton
Michael Magill
Michael Mandler
Kai Nagel
Thomas Quint
Martine Quinzii
Katsumi Shimotsu
Zhijie Xiao
Jun Yu
Zaifu Yang
Leeat Yariv
Staff List, 2003/2004
  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Eduardo Engel
Ray C. Fair
Hanming Fang
John Geanakoplos
Dino Gerardi
Galina Hale
George Hall
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Benoit Mandelbrot
Stephen Morris
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
David Pearce
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Ivo Welch
  Visitors Dilip Abreu
V. Bhaskar
Pradeep Dubey
Itzak Gilboa
Guido Kuersteiner
George Mailath
Alex Maynard
Andrew Postlewaite
Thomas Quint
Katsumi Shimotsu
William Sudderth
Dimitri Tsomocos
Yoon Whang
Keven Woods
M. Yildiz

Staff List, 2004/2005

  Director John Geanakoplos
  Research Staff Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Eduardo Engel
Ray C. Fair
Hanming Fang
John Geanakoplos
Dino Gerardi
Philip Haile
Galina Hale
George Hall
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Benoit Mandelbrot
Stephen Morris
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
  Visitors Christian Bayer
Andres Carvajal
Pradeep Dubey
Juan Carlos Escanciano
Itzak Gilboa
Dan Levin
Benny Moldovanu
Barry O'Neill
Werner Ploberger
Klaus Schmidt
Robert Townsend
Staff List, 2005/2006
  Director Philip Haile
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Bjoern Bruegemann
Keith Chen
Eduardo Engel
Ray C. Fair
Hanming Fang
John Geanakoplos
Donato Gerardi
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
Galina Hale
George Hall
Michael Keane
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Benoit Mandelbrot
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
  Visitors Richard Blundell
Ricardo Caballero
Xiaohong Chen
Amil Dasgupta
Bernard DeMeyer
Pradeep Dubey
Robert Evans
Leonardo Felli
Drew Fudenberg
Jordi Galli
Itzhak Gilboa
Ori Haimanko
Ali Hortascu
Paramaraj Jeganathan
Anders Nedergaard Jensen
John Keenan
Roger Lagunoff
Niels Lauritzin
Alexandre Marino
Rosa Matzkin
Costas Meghir
Antonio Merlo
Jean-Francois Mertens
Marcelo Moriera
Abraham Neyman
Ariel Pakes
Philip Reny
Aloysius Siow
Lones Smith
Kjetil Storesletten
Gianluca Violante
Michael Whinston
Staff List, 2006/2007
  Director Philip Haile
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W. K. Andrews
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Bjoern Bruegemann
Keith M. Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
Hanming Fang
Alessandro Gavazza
John Geanakoplos
Donato Gerardi
Itzhak Gilboa
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
George J. Mailath
Benoit Mandelbrot
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
Melissa Tartari
  Visitors Debopam Bhattacharaya
Luis Cabral
Xiaohong Chen
Jernej Copic
Pradeep Dubey
Jean-Pierre Florens
Jordi Gali
Fatih Guvenen
James Heckman
Igal Hendel
Jakub Kastl
Michael Kearns
John Kennan
Per Krusell
Stephanie Lau
Tong Li
Wojciech Olszewski
Fabien Postel-Vinay
Michael Reiter
Jean-Marc Robin
John Rust
Azeem Shaikh
Aloysius Siow
William Sudderth
Qiying Wang
Randall Wright
Staff List, 2007/2008
  Director Philip Haile
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W.K. Andrews
Costas Arkolakis
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Bjoern Bruegemann
Keith M. Chen
Xiaohong Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
Alessandro Gavazza
John Geanakoplos
Donato Gerardi
Itzhak Gilboa
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Patrick Kline
Giovanni Maggi
Benoit Mandelbrot
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Kareen Rozen
Larry Samuelson
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
Melissa Tartari
Edward Vytlacil
  Visitors Ville Valteri Ahti
Christian Bontemps
Andrew Chesher
Pradeep Dubey
Jonathan Eaton
Jeff Ely
J. Fernandez-Villaverde
Françoise Forges
Jiti Gao
Tzachi Gilbora
Mike Golosov
Patrik Guggenberger
Johannes Hörner
Ali Hortaçsu
Ilze Kalnina
Samuel Kortum
P. Jeganathan
Oliver Linton
Qingmin Liu
Philippe Mongin
Georg Nöldeke
Bjarke Roune
Yixiao Sun
Aleh Tsyvinski
Kevin Woods
Staff List, 2008/2009
  Director Philip Haile
  Acting Director Donald W.K. Andrews
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W.K. Andrews
Costas Arkolakis
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Bjoern Bruegemann
Keith M. Chen
Xiaohong Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
Alessandro Gavazza
John Geanakoplos
Donato Gerardi
Itzhak Gilboa
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
James Heckman
Johannes Hörner
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Patrick Kline
Giovanni Maggi
Benoit Mandelbrot
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Kareen Rozen
Larry Samuelson
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
Melissa Tartari
Aleh Tsyvinski
Edward Vytlacil
  Visitors Daniel Ackerberg
Chunrong Al
Marina Azzimonti
Alexander Barvinok
Bruno Biais
Martin Browning
Ariel Burstein
Caterina Calsamiglia
V.V. Chari
Tri Vi Dang
Eddie Dekel
Ulrich Doraszelski
Pradeep Dubey
Tzachi Gilboa
Veronica Guerrieri
Sergei Guriev
Lars Hansen
James Heckman
Christian Hellwig
Paramaj Jeganathan
Ilze Kalnina
Patrick Kehoe
Fuhito Kojima
Yoko Konishi
Lung-fei Lee
Jim Levinsohn
Bart Lipman
Guido Lorenzoni
Tassos Magdalinos
Yukitoshi Matsushita
David Miller
Isabelle Perrigne
Herakles Polemarchakis
Andy Postlewaite
Julien Prat
Bjarke Roune
Azeem Shaikh
Alex Shcherbakov
Katsumi Shimotsu
Eric Smith
Jörg Stoye
Bill Sudderth
Adam Szeidl
Christopher Taber
Juuso Välimäki
Quang Vuong
Qiying Wang
Yoon-Jae Whang
Pierre Yared
Staff List, 2009/2010
  Director Philip Haile
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W.K. Andrews
Costas Arkolakis
Dirk Bergemann
C. Lanier Benkard
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Donald J. Brown
Björn Brügemann
Keith M. Chen
Xiaohong Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
Donato Gerardi
Itzhak Gilboa
Mikhail Golosov
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
James Heckman
Johannes Hörner
Yuichi Kitamura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Amanda Kowalski
James Levinsohn
Giovanni Maggi
Benoit Mandelbrot
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Guillermo Ordońez
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Kareen Rozen
Larry Samuelson
Herbert E. Scarf
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
Melissa Tartari
Aleh Tsyvinski
Edward Vytlacil
  Visitors Fernando Alvarez
Ruediger Bachmann
Kenneth Binmore
Francis Bloch
Nicholas Bloom
Francisco Buera
Francesco Caselli
Sylvain Chabe-Ferret
Yoosoon Chang
V.V. Chari
Sylvain Chassang
Victor Chernozhukov
Tri Vi Dang
Matthias Doepke
Pradeep Dubey
Federico Echenique
Yanqin Fan
Emmanuel Farhi
Faith Guevenen
Keisuke Hirano
Katherine Ho
Joel Horowitz
Nir Jaimovich
Larry Jones
Joseph Kaboski
Ioannis Kasparis
Aubhik Khan
Philipp Kircher
Yoko Konishi
Dirk Krueger
Per Krusell
Sokbae (Simon) Lee
Yoonseok Lee
Francesco Lippi
Anastasio Magdalinos
Thomas Mariotti
Pricila Maziero
Daniel L. McFadden
Virgiliu Midrigan
Stephen Morris
Lee Ohanian
Ariel Pakes
Joon Park
Herakles Polemarchakis
Philip Reny
Nikolai Roussanov
Oleksandr Shcherbakov
Robert Shimer
Andrzei Skrzypacz
Eric Smith
Konstantin Sonin
Vladimir Spokoinyi
Che-Lin Su
William Sudderth
Robert Taylor
Olivier Tercieux
Julia Thomas
Sergio Urzua
Juuso Välimäki
Xavier Vives
Yazhen Wang
Joel Watson
Yoon-Jae Whang
Thomas Wiseman
Pierre Yared
Nese Yildiz
Staff List, 2010/2011
  Director Philip Haile
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W.K. Andrews
Costas Arkolakis
Dirk Bergemann
C. Lanier Benkard
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Björn Brügemann
M. Keith Chen
Xiaohong Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
Itzhak Gilboa
Pinelopi (Penny) Goldberg
Mikhail Golosov
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
James Heckman
Johannes Hörner
Yuichi Kimatura
Alvin K. Klevorick
Ahmed Khwaja
Amanda Kowalski
James Levinsohn
Giovanni Maggi
Costas (Konstantinos) Meghir
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Guillermo Ordońez
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Kareen Rozen
Larry Samuelson
Herbert E. Scarf
Peter K. Schott
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony A. Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
K. Sudhir
Melissa Tartari
Aleh Tsyvinski
Edward Vytlacil
  Visitors Jaap Abbring
Daniel Ackerberg
Mark Aguiar
Andy Atkeson
Jovanovic Boyan
Moshe Buchinsky
Fabio Canova
Laurent Cavalier
Simone Cerreia-Vioglio
V.V. Chari
Martin Cripps
Jan De Loecker
Pradeep Dubey
Mehmet Ekmekci
Jeremy Fox
Xavier Gabaix
Amit Gandhi
Donato Gerardi
Liudas Giraitis
Olivier Gossner
Lars Peter Hansen
James Heckman
Keisuke Hirano
Han Hong
Hugo Hopenhayn
V. Joseph Hotz
Jakub Kastl
Yoko Konishi
Samuel Kortum
Sebastian Kranz
Per Krusell
Pablo Kurlat
Sokbae (Simon) Lee
Jon Levin
Tong Li
Offer Lieberman
Oliver Linton
Adriana Lleras-Muney
Thierry Magnac
Pricila Maziero
Guido Menzio
Denis Nekipelov
Jaromir Nosal
Lee Ohanian
Ernesto Pasten
Tomasz Piskorski
Luigi Pistaferri
Werner Ploberger
Andrew Postlewaite
Matthew Rabin
Jean-Marc Robin
Peter Robinson
Bjarke Roune
Gilles Saint-Paul
Andres Santos
Pasquale Schiraldi
Eric Smith
Bruno Strulovici
William Sudderth
Elie Tamer
Jusso Välimäki
Qiying Wang
Joel Watson
Yoon-Jae Whang
Kenneth Wolpin
Pierre Yared
Huibin Zhou
Staff List, 2011/2012
  Director Donald W.K. Andrews
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W.K. Andrews
Costas Arkolakis
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Björn Brügemann
Lorenzo Caliendo
M. Keith Chen
Xiaohong Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
Itzhak Gilboa
Pinelopi (Penny) Goldberg
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
James Heckman
Johannes Hörner
Daniel E. Keniston
Yuichi Kimatura
Ahmed Khwaja
Alvin K. Klevorick
Amanda Kowalski
James Levinsohn
Giovanni Maggi
Costas Meghir
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Guillermo Ordońez
Taisuke Otsu
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Kareen Rozen
Larry Samuelson
Herbert E. Scarf
Peter K. Schott
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony A. Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
K. Sudhir
Shyam Sunder
Melissa Tartari
Aleh Tsyvinski
Edward Vytlacil
  Visitors George Alessandria
Marco Battaglini
Paul Beaudry
Alessandro Bonatti
Yeon-Koo Che
Flavio Cunha
Jan De Loecker
Joyee Deb
Michael Dickstein
Pradeep Dubey
Jonathan Eaton
Robert Feenstra
Jesús Fernandez-
  Villaverde
Eric French
Drew Fudenberg
Xavier Gabaix
Manolis Galenianos
Yuriv Gorodnichenko
Francois Gourio
Vitali Gretschko
Bernardo Guimarăes
Ulrich Hege
Martin Hellwig
Han Hong
Hidehiko Ichimura
Michael Jansson
Navin Kartik
Kei Kawai
Nicholas Klein
Peter Klenow
Frédéric Kossler
Nenad Kos
Per Krusell
David Lagakos
Thibaut Lamadon
Jeremy Lise
Petra Loerke
Jean-Michel Loubes
Hamish Low
Anastassios Magdalinos
Mihai Manea
Charles Manski
Thomas Mertens
Enrico Moretti
Stephen Morris
Aviv Nevo
George Noldeke
Jonathan Parker
Thomas Philippon
Andrew Postlewaite
Sven Rady
Valerie Ramey
Ricardo Reis
Jose-Victor Rios-Rull
Timothy Roughgarden
Ali Shourideh
Eric Smith
Roland Strausz
William Sudderth
Takuo Sugaya
Maxim Troshkin
Juuso Välamäki
Gustavo Ventura
Achim Wambach
Michael Waugh
Zaifu Yang
Staff List, 2012/13
  Director Donald W.K. Andrews
  Research Staff Joseph Altonji
Donald W.K. Andrews
Costas Arkolakis
Timothy Armstrong
Dirk Bergemann
Steven T. Berry
Truman F. Bewley
William C. Brainard
Lorenzo Caliendo
M. Keith Chen
Xiaohong Chen
Eduardo Engel
Eduardo Faingold
Ray C. Fair
John Geanakoplos
Itzhak Gilboa
Pinelopi (Penny) Goldberg
Timothy Guinnane
Philip Haile
James Heckman
Johannes Hörner
Mitsuru Igami
Daniel E. Keniston
Yuichi Kimatura
Ahmed Khwaja
Alvin K. Klevorick
Samuel S. Kortum
Amanda Kowalski
James Levinsohn
Giovanni Maggi
Costas Meghir
Giuseppe Moscarini
Barry Nalebuff
William D. Nordhaus
Peter C.B. Phillips
Benjamin Polak
John Roemer
Mark Rosenzweig
Kareen Rozen
Larry Samuelson
Herbert E. Scarf
Peter K. Schott
Robert J. Shiller
Martin Shubik
Anthony A. Smith
Daniel A. Spielman
K. Sudhir
Shyam Sunder
Melissa Tartari
Aleh Tsyvinski
Edward Vytlacil
  Visitors Manuel Arellano
John Asker
Elchanan Ben-Porath
Richard Blundell
Thomas Chaney
Pierre-Andre Chiappori
Pradeep Dubey
Maria Ferreyra
Françoise Forges
Ana Fostel
Amit Gandhi
Maria Goltsman
Sukjin Han
Christian Hellwig
Igal Hendel
Oleg Itskhoki
Keyu Jin
Sung Jae Jun
Hiroaki Kaido
Leena Kalliovirta
Yuichiro Kamada
Patrick Kehoe
Amit Khandelwal
Toru Kitagawa
Fuhito Kojima
Tatiana Komarova
Elena Krasnokutskaya
Per Krusell
Marie Laclau
David Lagakos
Petra Loerke
Rafael Lopes de Melo
Chantal Marlats
Marc Melitz
Thomas Mertens
Jaromir Nosal
Taisuke Otsu
Gregory Pavlov
Michael Peters
Monika Piazzesi
Andrew Postlewaite
Giorgio Primiceri
Ludovic Renou
Arthur Robson
R. Tyrrell Rockafellar
Richard Rogerson
Martin Schneider
Tadashi Sekiguchi
Andrew Shephard
Eric Smith
Philipp Strack
Tomasz Strazalecki
Che-Lin Su
William Sudderth
Rami Tabri
Petra Todd
Juuso Toikka
Maxim Troshkin
Juuso Välimäki
Alessandra Voena
Michael Waugh
Jonathan Weinstein
Frank Wolak
Wei Biao Wu
Zhijie Xiao
Pierre Yared
Ali Yurukoglu
    Copyright © 2011 Yale University. All rights reserved.
  Cowles Foundation for Research in Economics — Contact Information.